Musco Lighting Champion of Character Awards

This award will be provided to one student-athlete per team for each sponsored sport with the recipients selected by the coaches of the teams following each season of competition. Student-athletes should be selected based on the criteria outlined in the NAIA Champions of Character Programs which is based on the following:

  • Respect - Those associated with sport show respect by treating themselves, other persons, institutions and their sport according to the highest standards of conduct. It implies civilized and gracious behavior to players, coaches, fans and parents.
  • Responsibility - Athletes show responsibility by making academic progress toward graduation their top priority. They solve problems rather than make excuses, and are reliable team players. Students should be accountable for their actions and decisions.
  • Integrity - For student competitors, integrity means keeping commitments and conducting honest behavior and student-athletes must know and understand the Student-Athlete Pledge.
  • Servant Leadership - placing the group first and becoming responsible for personal and group roles while performing at your best…having a primary purpose of serving others while striving to become a personal and team leader as well as provides a critical service to society and the great gift of good example.
  • Sportsmanship - high standards and demonstrate fairness and equity in contests and relationships.

Baseball
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Matt Arrighi
Auburn-Montgomery
SR OF from Montgomery, Ala.
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Chris Minney
Berry
SR RHP from Seale, Ala.
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Eric Shepherd
Brewton-Parker
FR P from Dublin, GA
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Travis Calloway
Emmanuel
JR C from Winterville GA
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
J.P. Dailey
Faulkner
SR OF from Trussville, AL
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Dave Mason
Lee
SR RHP from Decatur, Tenn.
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Brad Blalock
Reinhardt
JR INF from Grayson, GA
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Jake Broome
Shorter
JR OF from Lindale, GA
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Joe Wilson
Southern Polytechnic
JR SS from Marietta, GA
Champion of Character Team
Baseball
Tyler Brady
Southern Wesleyan
SR LF from
Men's Basketball
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
David Gallagher
Auburn-Montgomery
SR F from Wartrace, Tenn.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Stephen Hunter
Berry
SR G from Jasper, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Eddie Dixon
Brewton-Parker
SO G from Twin City, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Micah Hayes
Emmanuel
SR G from Decatur, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Aaron Greenwood
Faulkner
SR C from Houston, TX
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Chad James
Lee
JR F from Springboro, Ohio
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Heath Hooper
Reinhardt
SR F/C from Young Harris, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
A.J. Martin
Shorter
SR G from Kennesaw, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Chase Armstrong
Southern Polytechnic
SR G from Powder Springs, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Basketball
Byron Wimphrie
Southern Wesleyan
SR G from Central, SC
Women's Basketball
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Brittany Freeman
Auburn-Montgomery
SR G from Northport, Ala.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Alex Whitaker-Lea
Berry
SR G from Dahlonega, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Lori Pope
Brenau
SR G from Atlanta, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Kimberly Ray
Brewton-Parker
SR Post from Dothan, AL
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Najee Thompson
Columbia
FR F from
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Tenea Mann
Emmanuel
JR W from Smyrna GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Chandler Collins
Lee
JR G/F from Kerrville, Texas
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Kathy Thornton
Reinhardt
SR F from Woodstock, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Megan Queen
Shorter
SO C from Blue Ridge, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Ray Donee' Jones
Southern Polytechnic
SR G from Warner Robins, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Basketball
Keunna Thomas
Southern Wesleyan
SR G from Gray Court, SC
Men's Cross Country
Champion of Character Team
Men's Cross Country
Josh Jones
Berry
SO from Live Oak, Fla.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Cross Country
Caleb Morgan
Lee
JR from Cleveland, Tenn.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Cross Country
Dave Lawson
Reinhardt
SR from Sharpsburg, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Cross Country
Therron Smith
Shorter
SR from Cartersville, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Cross Country
Daniel Furr
Southern Wesleyan
JR from Pickens, SC
Women's Cross Country
Champion of Character Team
Women's Cross Country
Lynn Roney
Berry
SR from Lilburn, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Cross Country
Hillary Corey
Brenau
SO from Hiawassee, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Cross Country
Erin Wasserfall
Lee
SO from Spokane, Wash.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Cross Country
Kristie Spivey
Reinhardt
JR from Woodstock, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Cross Country
Sarah Massey
Shorter
FR from Acworth, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Cross Country
Melissa Bolt
Southern Wesleyan
JR from Pendleton, SC
Men's Golf
Champion of Character Team
Men's Golf
Sam Vautier
Berry
SR from San Pedro de Alcantara, Spain
Champion of Character Team
Men's Golf
Morgan Driskell
Faulkner
SR from Maylene, AL
Champion of Character Team
Men's Golf
Matthew Clouse
Lee
SR from Springboro, Ohio
Champion of Character Team
Men's Golf
Rudi Lee
Reinhardt
SO from Ringgold, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Golf
Alex Lantz
Shorter
SR from Upsalla, Sweden
Champion of Character Team
Men's Golf
Joshua Ivy
Southern Wesleyan
JR from
Women's Golf
Champion of Character Team
Women's Golf
Jayne Curtis
Berry
JR from Calhoun, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Golf
Rachel Ingram
Lee
SR from Benton, Tenn.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Golf
Katie Cash
Reinhardt
SR from Locust Grove, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Golf
Petra Muller
Shorter
FR from Cordoba, Argentina
Men's Soccer
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Nik Chamberlain
Auburn-Montgomery
JR MF from Eastbourne, England
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Ben Popple
Berry
SR MF from Lilburn, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Felipe Sosa-Gonzalez
Brewton-Parker
FR Mid from Dalton, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Nathan Harrell
Emmanuel
JR F/M from Mableton GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Joey Gorman
Faulkner
JR D from
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Jeff Porter
Lee
JR D from Cincinnati, Ohio
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Jonathan Garcia
Reinhardt
SR MF from Campinas, Brazil
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Kyle Timberlake
Shorter
JR MDF from Dakar, Senegal
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Jeff Paffenback
Southern Polytechnic
SO M from Kennesaw, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Soccer
Mitch McKay
Southern Wesleyan
SR G from Owosso, MI
Women's Soccer
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Tinna Hauksdottir
Auburn-Montgomery
SR from Reykjavik, Iceland
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Christy Latimer
Berry
SR D from Alpharetta, Ga.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Leanne Rowley
Brenau
JR MF from Brampton, ON
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Chelsea Milroy
Brewton-Parker
JR Def from Cartersville, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Becky Moore
Emmanuel
SO D from Moorehead City NC
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Jessica Monarch
Faulkner
FR MF from Orlando, FL
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Chelsea Hickey
Lee
SR D from Boulder, Colo.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Bekah Gay
Reinhardt
SR D from Canton, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Renee Glenfield
Shorter
JR D from Peachtree City, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Soccer
Jackie Tubb
Southern Wesleyan
SO F from Athens, AL
Softball
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Sara Allen
Auburn-Montgomery
FR C from Montgomery, AL
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Marisa Litster
Brenau
SR P from North Saanich, BC
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Amanda Averett
Brewton-Parker
JR UT from
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Caitlin Bryan
Emmanuel
SR C-Inf. from Walnut Hill, Fla.
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Eden Harris
Faulkner
JR from Brundidge, AL
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Whitley Stone
Lee
FR UTIL from Sevierville, Tenn.
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Alex Riccardi
Reinhardt
JR P/OF from Americus, GA
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Becca Thomas
Shorter
SR P/IF from Montgomery, AL
Champion of Character Team
Softball
Ashlee Barber
Southern Wesleyan
SR P from Easley, SC
Men's Tennis
Champion of Character Team
Men's Tennis
Michael Johnson
Auburn-Montgomery
FR from Bradenton, Fla.
Champion of Character Team
Men's Tennis
Stan Atema
Berry
FR from Malaga, Spain
Champion of Character Team
Men's Tennis
Trevor Lanier
Emmanuel
JR from Hull GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Tennis
Caio Borges
Lee
JR from Sao Paulo, Brazil
Champion of Character Team
Men's Tennis
Tyler Winters
Reinhardt
FR from Woodstock, GA
Champion of Character Team
Men's Tennis
Remi Bourrat
Shorter
FR from France
Women's Tennis
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Delia Sescioreanu
Auburn-Montgomery
JR from Timisoara, Romania
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Barbara Tomai
Berry
SO from Marbella, Spain
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Natalia Aranguren
Brenau
SR from Colombia
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Megan Brown
Columbia
SR from Columbia, SC
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Hazel Jeffers
Emmanuel
JR from Rugby, Warwickshire, England
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Kelli Miller
Lee
SR from Marysville, Mich.
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Bekah Dalfonso
Reinhardt
SR from Woodstock, GA
Champion of Character Team
Women's Tennis
Quincey Mason
Shorter
FR from Georgia
Volleyball
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Betsy Bowers
Berry
JR DS from Columbia, Tenn.
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Audra VanArsdale
Brenau
JR Setter from Pelham, AL
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Lindsay Mashburn
Brewton-Parker
FR OH from Dalton GA
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Liz Richardson
Columbia
FR S from Elgin, SC
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Takieta Clark
Faulkner
SR OH from Adamsville, AL
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Gorana Maric
Lee
JR OH/MB from Bosnia/Herzegovina
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Meagan Pedersen
Reinhardt
SR S from Bryson City, NC
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Cara Colvard
Shorter
JR DS from
Champion of Character Team
Volleyball
Jessica Angeli
Southern Wesleyan
SR OH from Fort Collins, CO